Analysis of the pathological role of HO-1 in kidney cancer cells and cancer interstitial tissue and construction of new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomohiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60622024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 保志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40404256)
宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords泌尿器癌 / 表在性膀胱癌 / HO-1 / 腎細胞癌 / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the association between HO-1 expression levels and the pathological features, clinical outcomes and other associated factors in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC). HO-1 expression levels in high-grade and pT1 tumors were significantly higher compared with low-grade and pTa tumors, and were correlated with the proliferation index, lymph vessel density and COX-2 expression levels. Kaplan-Meier survival curves associated HO-1 expression with a poor prognosis in metastasis-free and cause-specific survival. Furthermore, HO-1 expression was identified by multivariate analysis to be a significant predictor for cause-specific survival. HO-1-associated activities are regulated by cancer cell proliferation, lymphangiogenesis and COX-2. HO-1 may be a potential therapeutic target and a useful predictive prognostic factor in patients with NMIBC.