Effect of androgen deprivation therapy on bladder cancer recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Koji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00721531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 博司  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50244439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱癌 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲンレセプター / 抗アンドロゲン療法 / 膀胱がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effect of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) for prostate cancer (PC) on bladder cancer (BC) recurrence. We reviewed 20,328 patients with prostate cancer (PC) and identified 239 bladder cancer (BC). 162 patients made up the final cohort and 86 patients received ADT and 76 patients did not. 5-year recurrence-free survival (RFS) of BC was 40% in no-ADT patients and 76% in ADT patients. In multivariate analysis, ADT was an independent prognosticator for BC recurrence and its hazard ratio was 0.29. Since most of the ADT patients received luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone which deprives estrogens as well as androgens, we investigated expressions of androgen receptor (AR)/ estrogen receptor (ER)α/ERβ in ADT patients. Although AR expression significantly correlated with better RFS, ERα/ERβ expression showed no correlation with BC recurrence. These results suggest the preventive effect of ADT on BC recurrence is mediated by AR but not ERα/ERβ signal.