Study on measurement and quantification of applied force and tactile force in laparoscopic procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Narihiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20567557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槙山 和秀  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40347307)
緒方 正人  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70501154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / 把持力 / 力学測定システム / シミュレーション / ナビゲーション / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laparoscopic surgical techniques are difficult to learn, and developing such skills involves a steep learning curve. To ensure surgeons achieve a high skill level, it is necessary to understand the performance differences between experienced and novice surgeons. We examined the differences in gripping and reaction force between experienced and novice surgeons during laparoscopic surgery.
We measured the gripping force generated during laparoscopic surgery performed on pigs using forceps with pressure sensors. Several sensors, including strain gauges, accelerometers, and a potentiometer, were attached to the forceps.Throughout the experiment, we measured the gripping force and reaction force generated during the movement of the forceps in real time.The experienced and novice surgeons exhibited similar reaction force levels.This study indicated experienced surgeons generate weaker but more stable gripping force than novice surgeons during laparoscopic operation.