Project/Area Number |
26462421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kentaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神沢 英幸 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00551277)
西尾 英紀 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10621063)
郡 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
林 祐太郎 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
黒川 覚史 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50468253)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 精子幹細胞 / 精巣がん / 細胞分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs), which is the stem cells of testicular tissue, undergo self-renewal with preserving pluripotency and act as the source of spermatozoa after puberty throughout life. Recently, it is suggested that phenotypic alteration of SSCs is involved in the onset of testicular cancer. We investigated the phenotypic alteration of SSCs using animal model of cryptorchidism, which is one of the etiology of testicular cancer. Subsequently, we elucidated that the expressions of histone modifying enzyme Kdm5a and microRNA miR-135a were significantly changed in the cryptorchid testes, via androgen action.