Aberrant DNA methylation of cancer stem cell genes correlate with bladder carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chihara Yoshitomo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40405395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 清秀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 診断マーカー / 癌幹細胞 / メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 尿中剥離細胞 / がん幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High throughput DNA methylation analysis from the urine, revealed that aberrant DNA methylations of cancer stem cell genes were clearly classified between bladder cancer patients ’(T), after resection of bladder cancer patients’ (F), and healthy urines (H). In vitro study using epigenetic control agents study, aberrant DNA methylation of these cancer stem cell signal pathway genes significantly higher in higher malignant cancer cell line. However these aberrant DNA methylation were not detected with urine sediments. Then, we selected several aberrant DNA methylation loci from the analysis that showed quite significance between there groups. The validation cohort analysis, a total of 239 urine samples (T: 65, F:134, N:40), revealed that combined 5 genes aberrant DNA methylations could diagnose bladder cancer as 87.59% of sensitivity, and 78.96% of specificity.