Clinical analysis of urinary biomarkers predictive of renal injury due to tyrosine kinase inhibitors for advanced renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
oyama masafumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城武 卓  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10528805)
井上 勉  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406475)
岡田 浩一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎癌 / 蛋白尿 / 分子標的治療薬 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 進行性腎癌 / 転移性腎癌 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A side effect of tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) use for advanced renal cell carcinoma is proteinuria.We evaluated urinary biomarkers for their ability to predict an increase in urine protein.We measured urinary nephrin, an indicator of glomerular epithelial cell damage, and urinary beta-2 microglobulin (β2-MG), N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase (NAG), and liver-type fatty acid binding protein (L-FABP), which are indicators of renal tubular damage, using semiquantitative methods before and after TKI treatment. But, urinary biomarkers cannot predict an increase in urine protein.Proteinuria is thought to result from TKI-induced vascular endothelial growth factor inhibition in the glomerular capillary wall. In this study, biomarkers of both renal tubular damage and glomerular epithelial cell damage were significantly increased. Proteinuria caused by TKI treatment may also be associated with tubular impairment. we could identify that proteinuria for TKI concerned renal tubular damage.