Analysis of functional RNA networks and investigation of their target genes in castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Satoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10345019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / マイクロRNA / 発現プロファイル / 去勢抵抗性 / 遺伝子解析 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ゲノムシークエンス / マイクロRNA / 転移 / 浸潤 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of miR-452 was decreased in castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), and the transfection of miR-452 induced repression of cell migration and invasion in PC3 and Du145 cells. One of the target genes is E3 ubiquitin ligase-1 (WWP1). Knock-down of expression levels of WWP1 induced repression of cell migration and invasion in PC3 and Du145 cells, indicated WWP1 is an oncogene. CRPC patients with lower levels of miR-452 showed short duration of time to CRPC after androgen depletion therapy. miR-452 is a prognostic factor of progressed prostate cancer and targeting WWP1 expression might be a possible treatment for CRPC.