Role of bioactive oxidized lipid in urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yukihiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80215467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康友  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90297911)
齋藤 友香  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60350063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 生理活性酸化脂質 / シスプラチン / ホスホリパーゼ2 / 膀胱腫瘍 / 低酸素応答 / プロスタグランジン / 新規生理酸化脂質 / 血管新生 / アラキドン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the treatment of urothelial carcinoma, besides surgical therapy, besides radiotherapy and cisplatin-based chemotherapy, there is currently no choice. Therefore, it is important to develop new treatments or to expand the effect of existing treatments. This study focused on phospholipase 2, an enzyme that liberates fatty acids and lysophospholipids to increase the therapeutic effect of cisplatin. Among them, calcium-independent phospholipase 2 was found to be involved in the suppression of proliferation of bladder cancer cells. Therefore, we discovered that the inhibitor of calcium-independent phospholipase 2 and cisplatin are used in combination to obtain a higher effect. We are currently studying for clinical application.