Establishment of order-made therapy by mediating cholesterol metabolism pathways in castration-resistant prostate cancer dells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sumitomo Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255535)
Research Collaborator MURAMATSU HIROYUKI  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60714847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 嫌気性解糖系 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / アポトーシス / タキサン / アミノ酸トランスポーター / オートファジー / 前立腺癌 / docetaxel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of LDH-A in mediating castration resistance of human prostate cancer (PC) cells by analyzing PC cell lines. LDH expression is strongly associated with docetaxel (DOC) sensitivity in PC cells. A specific LDH-A inhibitor sodium oxamate (SO) inhibited cell growth in PC cells, which was presumably caused by the inhibition of LDH-A protein expression. Synergistic cytotoxicity was observed after the combination therapy with DOC and SO in castration resistant LN-CSS cells, but not in parental LNCaP cells. The combination with DOC and SO caused cell cycle arrest in G2-M and SO promotes DOC-induced apoptosis in LN-CSS cells, which was partially caused by inhibition of DOC-induced increases in LDH-A expression. Our study may provide valuable information for the future development of targeted therapies for CRPC.