Development of PSA-conditional PTEN/p53 double knockout mouse prostate cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
DE VELASCO Marco  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 天受  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子改変マウス / PTEN / p53 / 前臨床試験 / Cre-LoxPシステム / PTENノックアウトマウス / PTEN/p53 DKO / 動物モデル / PSAコンディショナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed a PTEN flox/PSA-Cre transgenic mouse prostate cancer model. In the current research, we focused on p53 (Trp53) to establish a more aggressive metastatic prostate cancer model. Using the same gene engineering method, we established a PSA-conditional PTEN/p53 double knockout (PTEN/p53 DKO) mouse prostate cancer model. Mice with DKO homo-deletion develop an aggressive phenotype characterized by a higher incidence of metastasis, including multiple metastases to lungs, liver, lymph nodes and other distant organs, and decreased survival (median overall survival, 55 weeks of the age), enabling us to use the PTEN/p53 DKO mouse model to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy in a ramdomised controlled studies with similar end points of PFS and OS to a human phase-3 trial. These findings demonstrate the usefulness of the PTEN/p53 DKO mouse prostate cancer model for the preclinical development of novel treatment strategies for prostate cancer.