Development of novel bladder cancer therapies by inducing endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sato Akinori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 泌尿器科学, 講師 (00296675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / プロテアソーム阻害薬 / HIVプロテアーゼ阻害薬 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop novel therapies against bladder cancer by inducing endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress using combinations of the clinically feasible proteasome inhibitor, HIV protease inhibitor, and histone deacetylase inhibitor. The efficacy of 7 combinations were evaluated. The combinations caused apoptosis and inhibited bladder cancer growth by inducing ER stress. The ER stress was induced by the accumulation of unfolded proteins and excessively accumulated unfolded proteins were shown to aggregate. Furthermore, the induction of ER stress was demonstrated to be associated with histone acetylation and inhibition of the mammalian target of rapamycin pathway.