Analysis of urethral function through hydrodynamic computation of urine flow focused on focal therapy for voiding dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tatsuo  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70302544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 健一  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10344045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords排尿障害 / 流体計算 / 尿道ファントーム / 仮想内視鏡 / 立体画像再構築 / 管腔臓器 / 下部尿路 / 流体エネルギー / 流体解析 / 尿流 / 局所療法 / 尿道機能 / 内視鏡画像処理 / 尿道立体画像 / 尿流動態解析 / 膀胱頸部硬化症 / フォーカルセラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continued to develop diagnostic system to identify urethral lesions of the prostatic urethra responsible for voiding dysfunction. The purpose of the research is to offer endoscopic “focal therapy” for male patients with voiding dysfunction. After computing flow dynamics of intraluminal urine flow using solid model, we prepared phantom models of the prostatic urethra with or without bladder outlet obstruction surrounded by a material mimicking prostatic elasticity. Cross sectional plane of the phantom was monitored by ultrasonography. The data of the urethral motion was captured in a virtual urethral model, and coupled analysis was performed. When compared pressure distribution between normal and obstructed model at peak urine flow stage, prominent difference was observed at the bladder, bladder outlet and the sphincter level. The data corresponded with clinical findings, and would validate to detect the lesion responsible for voiding dysfunction.