A preliminary study of neuronal plasticity on neuromodulation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUTA Yosuke  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (90345687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 修  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90242552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNeuromodulation / 脛骨神経 / 神経可塑性 / 神経伝達物質 / 過活動膀胱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female Sprague-Dawley rats were used in this study. The effect of unilateral electrical stimulation (ES) on neurogenic storage dysfunction model was investigated. We used two models of neurogenic storage dysfunction. Cerebral infarction (CI) model was made by an unilateral embolization of middle cerebral artery, and spinal cord injury (SCI) model was made by a transection of spinal cord at the level of T 7/8. Stimulation was set as 5 Hz and 200 μsec bipolar pulse wave according to the previous study. Peripheral somatic nerve was stimulated via a cuff electrode implanted around the left tibial nerve. Cystometric study revealed no significant changes in spite of the initiation of ES. Therefore, we did not investigate neurotransmitters and gene expression concerning neuronal plasticity.