Elucidation of intercellular signaling mechanism from urinary bladder epithelium to detrusor / DRG in stretching stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Tsutomu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50377496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10530115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 尿意 / 排尿生理 / 求心性伝達 / 膀胱上皮 / 膀胱排尿筋 / DRG / 膀胱平滑筋 / DRG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the in vitro experimental system using bladder epithelial cultured cells, the bladder epithelium sensed the extension stimulation via TRPV4 and reconfirmed that it is a mechanosensor molecule again. In addition, we found that bladder epithelial cells release ATP as an information transmitter by extension stimulation and signal transduction to afferent pathway, and in particular, the opening release pathway is mainly involved in ATP release.
Based on the above findings, the urinary bladder epithelium senses stretching stimuli via sensors such as TRPV4 molecules during storage and releases neurotransmitters such as ATP, thereby signaling to detrusor muscle and DRG, It seems that it may contribute to perception as urine urination and stability of detrusor muscle.