Role of connexin hemichannels in the bladder outlet obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Manabu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (90362061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 建  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50303128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Norifumi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (70402055)
HANEDA Yaburu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20402068)
TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱 / ATP / ギャップ結合 / ヘミチャネル / 酸化ストレス / 機械的刺激 / 膀胱上皮細胞 / 膀胱炎 / 間質性膀胱炎 / チャネル / コネキシン43 / cyclophosphamide / connexin43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to test the potential participation of connexin hemichannels in the control of bladder activity and pathological processes of bladder disorders. The results showed that mechanic stimulation of bladder with the increased volume of saline caused an abrupt release of ATP, which could be largely prevented by hemichannel inhibitors. In cultured urothelial cells, mechanical stimulation with glass beads or activation of TRPV4 channels with agonists caused a hemichannel-dependent release of ATP. Inhibition of hemichannels with CBX also largely prevented oxidative urothelial cells injury. In an in vivo mouse model of bladder cystitis induced by cyclophosphamide, CBX treatment attenuated bladder oxidative stress and inflammation, and improved bladder function. Our study suggests that connexin hemichannel might contribute to the regulation of bladder activity under both physiological and pathological conditions.