Mechanism of Fgf9 and Sox9 expression, and mesenchymal signal dynamics in the maintenance of Wolffian duct competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Johkura Kohei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30303473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Hiroyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00508294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中腎管 / 分化応答性 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 骨形成因子 / 転写因子 / 尿管芽 / 中腎管間葉 / 後腎間葉 / 成長因子 / 分化応答能 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Gene expression of growth factors was examined in Wolffian duct mesenchyme. Among the factors detected, BMP4 decreased the expression of Fgf9 and Sox9 in Wolffian duct. Other factors such as BMP2, BMP7, and WNT had little effect on their expression.
2) Concerning the transcription factors involved in Wolffian duct development, FGF9 maintained not only the expression of Sox9 but also that of Pax2, Lhx1, Hnf1b, and Emx2. BMP4 suppressed this effect of FGF9.
3) The expression of canonical FGF family was analyzed in nephric duct development from Wolffian duct to ureteric bud. Among FGFs that support the developmental competence of nephric duct in culture, i.e., FGF1, FGF7 and FGF9, the expression of Fgf9 was decreased, whereas that of Fgf1 was increased in the metanephric mesenchyme as compared with Wolffian duct mesenchyme in the early stage of metanephric kidney development. Expression of Fgf7 in the mesenchyme was low during this stage.