Establishment of the effective treatment for gonococcal pharygeal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90311703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 隆  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords淋菌咽頭感染 / 薬剤耐性淋菌 / セフトリアキソン耐性 / アジスロマイシン耐性 / 淋菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 咽頭感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined antimicrobial susceptibilities of Neisseria gonorrhoeae (total 2,787 clinical strains: 94 strains isolated from pharynx, 2,608 strains from urethra and 85 strains from cervix). Only ceftriaxone and spectinomycin have high antimicrobial activities against N. gonorrhoeae. Azithromycin is not recommended for treatment against gonococcal infections because the efficacy of azithromycin for gonococcal urethritis was decreased in Sendai. Moreover spectinomycin is not used to treat pharyngeal infection because of low tissue penetration. Therefore it is thought that ceftriaxone is effective to treat gonococcal pharyngeal infection from these results. In fact, ceftriaxone 1g single dose that is recommended in Japanese guideline have 51.48 hours of “Therapeutic time”. It is thought that ceftriaxone 1g single dose is effective to treat gonococcal pharyngeal infection because therapeutic time of this dose is over 30 hours that is >95% expected cure rate in pharyngeal infection.