Establishment and regenerative research of urinary smooth muscle stem cells for urethral sphincter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toyohiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 昌実  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿失禁 / 幹細胞 / 平滑筋再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary incontinence is associated with negative effects on a woman's social and physical well-being and the prevalence is increasing in Japan. In this study, we conducted a regenerative research for the establishment and application of urinary smooth muscle stem cells for the urethral sphincter. In the selected stem cells, expression of smooth muscle markers was confirmed by immunohistochemistry.