Comprehensive analysis of cytokine and chemokine in prostatic hypertrophy with non-bacterial chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Mikio  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10243768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 善行  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20214273)
張 霞  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30524061)
林田 有史  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30615034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺炎 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 前立腺肥大症 / 非細菌性慢性炎症 / 尿中マーカー / サイトカイン・ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that some chemokines, including CCL2/MCP-1 and CXCL1/CINC-1, were elevated in the prostate and urine of non-bacterial prostatitis(NBP) model rats, and Eviprostat potently suppressed the increases in CCL2/MCP-1 and CXCL1/CINC-1. These chemokines are therefore candidate diagnostic biomarkers for nonbacterial chronic prostatic inflammation. However, in human urine, we could not detect the change of chemokines. Further study for detection in human urine is warranted.