The investigation into the novel smooth muscle contraction-relaxation mechanism of lower urinary tract and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kajioka Shunichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90274472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 晋介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
高橋 良輔  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30529805)
松田 美穂  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (40291520)
逸見 百江  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40585890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 低活動膀胱 / 下部尿路症状 / 尿道平滑筋 / 膀胱排尿筋 / 細胞外カルシウム感知システム / TRPチャネル / トロポニン / カルシウム動態 / カルシウムストア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aiming at three main targets. Firstly, the contribution of Exchange Protein directly Activated by cAMP (Epac) has been investigated to Ca sensitization of detrusor smooth muscle. In alpha-toxin treated skinned muscle fiber used human detrusor smooth muscle, Epac selective agonist, 8-pCPT-2'-O-Me-cAMP induced little relaxation in the contraction strip induced by 1 microM intracellular Ca. On the other hand, PKA selective cAMP, 6-Bnz-cAMP remarkably induced relaxation by approximately 50%. Taken together, cAMP-induced relaxation in human detrusor was mainly via PKA down stream but not via Epac system. Secondly, the troponin system had been tried to set up in smooth muscle. However, this project had not been successful due to the difficulty of designing transgenic mouse. The final project was to reveal the extracellular Ca and temperature dependency of contraction of urethral smooth muscle. The maximum tension force was obtained at 5mM [Ca]out and 37 celsius degree.