A novel mechanism of over active bladder caused by the spontaneous contractions generated in the mucosal layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kushida Nobuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 知彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
羽賀 宣博  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
相川 健  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下部尿路機能 / 過活動膀胱 / ATP / 尿路上皮 / 膀胱粘膜 / エストロゲン / 膀胱粘膜層 / 自律収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over active bladder patients are known to cause impaired quality of line because of pollakiuria and urgency urinary incontinence. The number of the patient will increase due to the increasing of the aging population. The mucosal layer in the bladder including urothelial layer associates with regulations of the lower urinary tract functions by releasing some bioactive substances. We focused on the spontaneous contractions in the mucosal layer and the ability of ATP release from the layer in order to study the novel mechanisms causing over active bladder symptoms.
In this study, we used ovariectomide guinea pigs as an over active bladder model. The model caused pollakiuria as well as increased ATP release from the mucosal layer. We also showed that the spontaneous contractions in the mucosal layer could be affected by the ATP, which was probably released from the mucosal layer.