Basic research to realize personalized medicine based on pharmacogenomics and drug discovery in benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 知彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
櫛田 信博  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30381396)
羽賀 宣博  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
相川 健  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
石橋 啓  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347211)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Masao  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 泌尿器科学講座, 学内講師 (90554204)
OGAWA Soichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 泌尿器科学講座, 学内講師 (50554200)
AKAIHATA Hidenori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 泌尿器科学講座, 助教 (70644178)
SATO Yuichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 泌尿器科学講座, 助手 (00706848)
YABE Michihiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 泌尿器科学講座, 博士研究員 (30745782)
HATA Junya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 泌尿器科学講座, 助教 (00769606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 細胞増殖 / 一塩基遺伝子多型 / オーダーメード医療 / ゲノム薬理学 / 筋線維芽細胞 / サイトカイン / 増殖因子 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 繊維芽細胞 / TGF-β / IGFBP3 / 創薬 / モデル動物 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a rat model of BPH produced by implanting fetal urogenital sinus (UGS) into adult rat ventral prostate was developed. Using this model, we found that genes associated with growth factors, cytokines and chemokines were up-regulated in the BPH specimens compared with those in normal prostate, suggesting that their multiple families act through paracrine signaling to stimulate prostate proliferation. In addition, we found that myofibroblasts differntiation played a significant role in prostate growth in BPH.
Genome-wide association studies can link multiple SNPs to drug response. More limited genetic variant studies have been performed within alpha1-AR subtypes SNPs within a biologic pathway implicated in BPH could improve predictive ability. We have found 9 potential candidate SNPs associated with the efficacy of alpha1-AR antagonists, although further study will be needed.