| Project/Area Number |
26462449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Aikawa Ken 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳田 知彦 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
櫛田 信博 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30381396)
小島 祥敬 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
石橋 啓 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 膀胱 / 機能障害 / 脂肪組織 / 慢性炎症 / 膀胱機能 / 脂肪 / 膀胱部分閉塞 / 高脂肪食 / 閉塞膀胱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bladder dysfunction with aging induces urinary incontinence or dysuria, and that is big problem in Japan of super-aged society. On the other hand, it is known that visceral fat increases with aging and involves cytokine mediated diseases. Taken together, the present study attempted to determine whether the increase in perivesical fat induces bladder dysfunction via the inflammatory cytokine. Using male SD rats of bladder outlet obstruction, we found that high-fat diet induced the increase in perivesical fat and the inflammatory cytokine, and bladder dysfunction.