Establishment of diagnostic markers for recuccent stone disease by genome-wide associated analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Kazuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30381825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30381867)
戸澤 啓一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路結石 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / マルチプレックス解析 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / リスク因子 / 結石消失 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / SNP / ゲノムワイド解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted large-scale screening focusing on single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), identified multiple urinary calculi related regions on the genome, and reported the association with onset risk. In this study, we performed (1) haplotype analysis of the related genes based on the results of genome-wide association analysis, and (2) multiplex analysis for kidney stone-related urinary markers between kidney stones and healthy subjects.
As a result, we identified 5q 35.3, 7 p 14. 3 and 13 q 14. 1 areas related to stone formation and found that the odds ratio increased with the number of risk allele . In addition, urinary IL-1a and IL-4 were identified as the factors to discriminate normal subjects from calculus patients (especially initial stone formers) by multiplex analysis of urinary inflammation-related factors.