The role of TSP-1 in the pathogenesis of benign prostatic hyperplasia via inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50225869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱川 隆  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40595394)
窪田 泰江  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00381830)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / TSP-1 / 炎症 / 間質肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that interleukin-18 (IL-18) may promote stromal hyperplasia in the prostate by inducing production of thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1) using BPH rat model.
First, To clarify the role of TSP-1 in the development of BPH, we administered the IL-18-binding protein (IL-18BP), an inhibitor of IL-18, in the peritoneum of the model rats. The administration of IL-18BP affected the dose-dependent decreases in TSP-1 mRNA expression levels. The Masson trichrome stain of rat prostate showed that the expression levels of the collagen fibrils were likely decreased by the administration of IL-18BP in the BPH tissues. Next study, we aimed to determine the expression levels of TSP-1 in human prostate tissue and assess the correlation of these expressions and clinical parameters. As a result, TSP-1 was positively correlated with prostate volume and the increase in prostate volume per day.