New treatment strategy with mesenchymal stem cells for obstructive uropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70245570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大家 基嗣  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00213885)
香野 日高  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50338133)
水野 隆一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 閉塞性腎症 / 閉塞性膀胱障害 / 上皮・間葉系形質転換 / 腎線維化 / 増殖因子 / サイトカイン / 細胞療法 / 上皮間葉系形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) therapy on chronic obstruction-induced renal fibrosis has not previously been evaluated. Rats with partial ureteral obstruction underwent injection of fluorescent-labeled human and rat MSCs. From 3 days to 4 weeks later, the kidneys were harvested and the renal cortex analyzed for evidence of stem cell infiltration, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), renal fibrosis, and cytokine and growth factor activity.
MSCs were detected in the interstitium of the kidney more than 4 weeks post-obstruction. MSCs provided protection against obstruction-induced EMT and chronic renal fibrosis. While the mechanism of MSCs-induced renal protection during obstruction remains unclear, exogenous MSCs reduced obstruction-induced TNF-alpha levels, but did not alter TGF-beta1, VEGF, IL-10, FGF, HGF expression.