Prevention of induction of quinolone-resistance by inhibition of drug efflux pump in uropathogenic E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shingo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 容和  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20611370)
山崎 栄樹  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40514708)
倉園 久生  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (90186487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路病原性大腸菌 / キノロン耐性 / セフェム耐性 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / シークエンス / QRDR遺伝子変異 / ホールゲノムシークエンス / 大腸菌 / 尿路病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced developed fluoroquinolone-resistant strains by the exposure to fluoroquinolone, followed by the final development of high-resistant isolates. In the developed fluoroquinolone-resistant isolates, additional mutations were found in gyrA, parC and parE. Further, quantitative analysis of mRNA expression of efflux pumps and their regulators expression revealed remarkable increase of marA expression, which is a positive regulator of efflux pump.
Another interesting finding was that these developed fluoroquinolone-resistant E. coli strains showed resistance against several cephalosporin as 8 to 32 times higher MIC than the original strains. We have started the whole-genome sequence of these strains to find the mutation which are different from their original strains.