Study of antimicrobial therapy for Mycoplasma genitalium urethritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HAMASUNA Ryoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30189609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 哲朗  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50150420)
Research Collaborator JENSEN Jorgen Skov
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMycoplasma genitalium / 尿道炎 / sitaloxacin 耐性 / moxifloxacin 耐性 / マクロライド耐性 / 分離培養 / マイコプラズマ・ジェニタリウム / 抗菌薬治療 / 薬剤耐性 / moxifloxacin耐性 / M.genitalium / キノロン耐性 / 遺伝子変異 / 培養 / キノロン耐性決定領域 / MIC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M. genitalium (MG)is one of pathogen for male urethritis. Recently, treatment-failure cases of M. genitalium urethritis are increasing. We studied the relationship between antimicrobial resitance and genetic mutations of MG. However, the isolation and culturing of MG have still difficult and we isolated first MG strain with multi-drug resistance was isolated in Japan. Almost 40 % MG strains in Japan are macrolide-resistance. Against these macrolide-resistant strains, moxifloxacin(MFLX) or sitafloxacin(STFX) are effective. We indicated the possibility that the point mutation on parC gene in MG induces MFLX-resistance and additional mutation on gyrA gene induces STFX-resistance.