ADAMTS13, vWF and Immunological accommodation in renal injury after ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazuhide  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20262438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 由紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70422607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsABO血液型不適合腎移植 / 免疫学的順応 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 血栓性微小血管障害 / ADAMTS13 / vWF / 免疫学的不応答性 / PECAM-1 / vWF / 血液型糖鎖抗原 / 血管内皮細胞 / アンカー蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been still unknown that the establishment and maintenance mechanism of immunological accommodation after ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation.
Even now, antibody mediated rejection(AMR) and/or thrombotic microangiopathy(TMA) sometimes occurs in several cases. We have focused on the graft factor in which kidney endothelium express the blood type carbohydrate antigen with specific anchor proteins such as PECAM-1, vWF,ADAMTS-13 that is quite different from RBCs, which play a critical role in prevention of AMR and/orTMA and induction of accommodation. On the other hand, we have also found the recipient factor in which the donor-blood type specific inhibition of antibody production. We have approved it both in vivo and in vitro study. B cells derived from the patients have revealed that the immunological unresponsiveness, so-called B cell anergy against donor blood type antigen, which might be the real feature of the accommodation after ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation,