The prevention against chronic antibody mediated rejection on graft endothelial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kenta  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植免疫 / 免疫順応 / 腎移植 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞保護 / HLA-class II / HLA / Accommodation / Signal tranduction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Donor-specific antibody (DSA), particularly against HLA class II, is a major cause of chronic antibody-mediated rejection (CAMR) after transplantation, although ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation has recently demonstrated favorable graft outcomes. The condition of no injury even in the presence of anti-donor antibody has been referred to as “accommodation”, which would be one of the key factors for successful long-term graft survival. The purpose of this study was to analyze the beneficial effect of anti-blood group A/B antibody ligation on endothelial cells against HLA-DR antibody-mediated, complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC). Pre-incubation with anti-blood group A/B antibody had resistance to HLA-DR antibody-mediated CDC. This finding was ascribed to decreased expression of HLA-DR by post-translational regulation and increased expression of CD55/59, which was related to ERK and mTOR pathway inhibition.