Significance of oxidative stress in male infertility and exploration of new treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Koji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40533766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 正人  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30243314)
松下 経  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20595699)
江夏 徳寿  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30622550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ウロコルチン / クラステリン / 熱ストレス / 精索捻転 / 男性不妊 / 精巣虚血 / 精巣機能障害 / 運動負荷法 / ヒートショック法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the model group which gave heat stress to rats and artificially twisted torsion, it was possible to induce significant oxidative stress for rat testes. The lower body of the rat in the heat stress group soaked for 15 minutes in boiling water of 43 ℃, showed a decrease in testicular weight and sperm number, the apoptosis index is maximized after one day of thermal stress was shown.Furthermore, Clusterin is a chaperone protein that protects the cells from oxidative stress, it has been shown to enhance the expression over time after thermal stress.As a result of examining the testes of the torsion rat, the expression of the scale-ching which has been reported to exhibit anti-apoptosis effect on myocardial ischemia was observed in reproductive cells.