Analysis of spermatogenesis with vacuolar structure under reduced genome quality in DNA repair deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Nakane  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10304205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA修復欠損マウス / 精子形成 / 精巣変性 / ゲノム不安定性 / 空胞様構造 / 精子形成不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have showed that xeroderma pigmentosum group A (Xpa) gene-knockout mice [Xpa (-/-) mice] provide a valuable model for impaired spermatogenesis as well as for UV-induced skin tumors in XPA patients. Immunohistochemical and biochemical analysis using specific antibody of vacuolar formation was performed to clarify the pathology of vacuolar degeneration of Xpa mice testis. In addition, we created and observed monitoring mice of Xpa for vacuolar degeneration. We try to find therapeutic agents for impaired spermatogenesis by use of these mice. Through this analysis, we believe that the pathology of Xpa mouse testis and spermatogenesis with sperm head vacuoles under reduced genome quality will be elucidated and that there is a possibility of development of therapeutic drugs.