Development of novel treatment for ED and LUTS induced by chronic pelvic ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haga Nobuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 知彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
相川 健  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
石橋 啓  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性骨盤虚血 / 勃起障害 / 陰茎 / 慢性膀胱虚血 / 過活動膀胱 / 慢性骨盤内虚血 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the mechanism of occurrence of both the lower urinary tract dysfunction (LUTD) and the erectile dysfunction (ED) induced by chronic pelvic ischemia (PI) in the animal model. We have previously reported the PI induced LUTD via activation of RhoA/ROK pathway. Therefore, we investigated whether ED has occurred by the activation of RhoA/ROK pathway induced by PI. The result is that enhancement of the expression of RhoA, ROKα, and ROKβwere observed in the PI group. Also, significant increase of fibrosis of penis was observed in the PI group. Thus, activation of RhoA/ROK pathway was developed by chronic PI in the rat penis. Activation of RhoA/ROK pathway induced the contraction of the smooth muscle in the penis, leading to the disturbance of blood flow of corpus cavernosum. As a result, ED might occur both by the activation of RhoA/ROK pathway and the fibrosis of penis in chronic PI.