Carbohydrate chain-mediated cell membrane fluidity by seminal vesicle secreted protein and elucidation of fertility acquisition control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kaoru  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 准教授(移行) (70398973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 晃明  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60046117)
吉池 美紀  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60398964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精子 / 精嚢分泌タンパク質 / 糖脂質 / コレステロール / 受精能獲得 / 男性不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism that sperm motility and fertility are regulated by seminal vesicle secretion protein during the fertilization process. Here, we studied sperm fertility through control of sperm membrane structure by seminal secretory protein mainly on human subjects.It is a well-known that capacitation starts in cholesterol efflux. Therefore, the effect of human seminal vesicle secretory protein, SEMG on ganglioside GM1 which is a lipid raft constituent component controlled by cholesterol and on glycocalyx which is considered to coat the outermost surface of sperm and β defensin 126 which plays the center of its structure were examined. SEMG showed no clear binding to cholesterol similar to murine homologous protein SVS 2, but it was confirmed to show binding to gangliosides GM 1 and GM 2. In male infertility patients (excluding azoospermia), the frequency distribution of β-defensin 126 gene polymorphism in DNA specimens showed no difference from the normal group.