Pathophysiological Changes in Platelet Function AND Morphofunctional Cardiac Changes in Pregnant Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (20419948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 尚典  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (40102256)
森川 守  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00374380)
古田 伊都子  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (70238682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周産期心筋症 / 妊娠高血圧 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 双胎妊娠 / 血小板機能 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血小板凝集能 / 多胎妊娠 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripartum cardiomyopathy is a life-threatening pregnancy-associated cardiomyopathy with abrupt heart failure. At first, we established reference values for various echocardiographic parameters and biomarkers specific for trimesters of pregnancy and postpartum period. We also revealed the hemodynamic differences between normal pregnancy and hypertensive disorders of pregnancy or twin pregnancy. Finally, we proposed a new screening method by biomarkers in order to find in early stage of heart failure. These results will contribute to early detection and diagnosis of peripartum cardiomyopathy.