Analysis of nucleolus function and sumoylation in oocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Motomasa  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50403506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 裕貴  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10359507)
立花 眞仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30431571)
坂本 雅弘  東北大学, 大学病院, 技能補佐員 (50645299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBasonuclin1 / Bnc1 / SUMO化 / 卵母細胞 / SUMO / NLB / 加齢卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using 293 cell line and 10,000 mouse GV stage oocytes, novel Basonuclin1(Bnc1)-binding proteins were identified. It is shown that SUMO E3 ligase Pias4 enhanced sumoylation of Bnc1, which localizes not only nucleoplasm but also Nucleolus-like body (NLB) in young mouse oocyte. Lysin 513 of Bnc1 was specifically modified with SUMO-1, but this sumoylation did not effect the localizational change of Bnc1 in adult GV stage oocyte. Using Bnc1 knockout mouse oocyte, we have shown that Bnc1 regulates folliculogenesis through c-kit signaling pathway.