Proteomics analysis of semen obtained from male infertile patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kichiya  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (30422116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 裕貴  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10359507)
立花 眞仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30431571)
高橋 藍子  東北大学, 大学病院, 生殖補助医療胚培養士 (30436125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖医学 / 男性不妊 / 精液 / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have hypothesized that whether there are factors involved in male infertility with unknown reasons in semen. Therefore we have performed proteome profiling of semen using mass spectrometry (MS) to isolated and determine candidate factors in semen by comparing between healthy volunteers and male infertile patients. Finally we have identified more than two hundreds of protein peaks in semen and chosen approximately twenty candidate molecules, which may involve in male infertility. This result suggested that proteomics analysis of semen using MS is a powerful tool to explore candidate factors related to male infertility and accumulated fundamental knowledge in this field.