The functional analysis of spindle body using the human ovum of each generation to be removed during surgery and nuclear transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2016)
Akita University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI JIN  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 幸弘  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260431)
宇都宮 裕貴  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10359507) [Withdrawn]
佐藤 直樹  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40447199)
白澤 弘光  秋田大学, 医学部, 医員 (60598019)
佐藤 亘  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10726441)
椛嶋 克哉  秋田大学, 医学部, 技術系補佐員 (30615422) [Withdrawn]
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵子 / 蛍光免疫染色 / 卵子の輸送 / 電界撹拌 / ヒト卵子 / 体外培養 / 体癌患者 / 電界撹拌法 / 卵子輸送 / 加齢 / 卵巣 / 紡錘体 / 核移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using non-contact alternating-current electric-field mixing of microdroplets, we developed the economical fluorescence immunostaining of the human ovum with time efficiency. We could stain the mouse ovum by this method using the anti-tubulin antibody which was the first antibody by 16,000 times dilution that 80 times as large as recommended dilution and could shorten discrimination time until five minutes. It is expected the saving precious antibodies and shortening the staining time in a future study.
On the other hand, concerning the human ovum transportation, in vitro maturation rate of human ovum significantly decreased in the immature ovum transportation case of 250km between Akita and Sendai, but improved it by stabilizing a vapor phase using a cell porter in a transportation container. This result is expected to bring the application to the ovum freeze of women with malignant tumor.