| Project/Area Number |
26462474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 俊文 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20302292)
網田 光善 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医員 (30420061)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUO Koki 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マウス / 加齢卵 / 小胞体ストレス / salubrinal / 若返り / salburinal / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / Salubrinal |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether poor embryo development of in vivo aged mouse oocytes (aged oocytes) could be improved by regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress (Endoplasmic reticulum stress: ERS) or not. Because expression level of GRP78 (molecular chaperone induced by ERS) was the highest in unfertilized oocytes, we treated unfertilized aged oocytes with salburinal (inhibitor of ERS) before IVF. Salburinal treated aged oocytes showed significantly decrease in abnormal embryos and significantly increase in morula, blastocysts and hatched blastocysts. Regulation of ERS due to inhibition of dephosphorylation of eIF2α-PERK pathway by salburinal might improve embryo development of aged oocytes.