Morphology and functional analysis of mitochondria in uterine leiomyoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70553973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生水 真紀夫  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tatsuya
XU Linlin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / ミトコンドリア / 解糖 / HIF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe hypoxia may cause mitochondrial dysfunction in uterine leiomyoma; therefore, we clarified hypoxic responses in uterine leiomyoma. Expression of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1α was significantly higher in uterine leiomyoma tissues than those in the adjacent myometrium. Hypoxia significantly induced HIF-1α protein expression and intranuclear distribution of HIF-1α in primary cultured uterine leiomyoma cells. Hypoxia also induced recruitment of HIF-1αbinding to the putative HIF response element on the promoter of HIF-responseive genes and subsequent mRNA expression of the HIF-responsive genes in uterine leiomyoma cells. Hypoxia significantly induced apoptosis of uterine leiomyoma cells. Taken together, hypoxia may induce HIF-mediated hypoxic responses in uterine leiomyoma.