potency and safety of iPS cells using preimplantation embryo specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA TETSUYA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30431860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS / 着床前期胚 / potency / Zscan4 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not an oncogene like c-Myc but a new iPS inducer expressed in preimplantation embryo is important for safety. Zscan4 is one of the genes specific to the 2 cell stage in which embryonic genes are activated. We showed that by using this Zscan 4, the production efficiency of murine iPS cells greatly improves in a short period of time. In this study, we conducted research to obtain stable, high-quality iPS cells that can be clinically applied using iPS cells prepared with this Zscan4. Introduction of Zscan4ERT2 into ES cells increased the frequency of endogenous Zscan4 positivity and suggested that it is effective in maintaining the genome stability and potency of stem cells.