Development of diagnostic procedure and novel treatment of amniotic fluid embolism based on the pathological histology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tamura Naoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 千津子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (20397425)
金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (70204550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / 子宮弛緩 / 後産期出血 / アナフィラクトイド反応 / 後産期急性子宮筋層炎 / C1インヒビター / 子宮収縮関連タンパク質 / ブラジキニン受容体 / C1インヒビター濃縮製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the myometrium of amniotic fluid embolism presenting with treatment-resistant postpartum hemorrhage, the infiltration of neutrophil, macrophage and activated mast cells expressed the receptor for anaphylatoxin were characteristic finding. This could be histopathologically expressed as postpartum acute myometritis that causes tissue edema. C1 esterase inhibitor (C1INH), potentially inhibits anaphylactoid reaction and vascular permeability, exhibited the effect of uterine contraction. This result suggested C1INH can be one of therapeutic products for amniotic fluid embolism with refractory uterin atony.