The injury and repair system in trophoblast cells through potease-activated receptor and signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Motoi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30273189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴本 敬一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90647603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPAR-2 / sFLT1 / trophoblast / preeclampsia / 絨毛外絨毛細胞 / 胎児発育不全 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 炎症性サイトカイン / trophoblast cells / PAR / invasion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal growth restriction (FGR) is one of the causes of cerebral palsy. Previous research on the pathophysiology of FGR has suggested that the maternal hypercoagulability- systemic inflammatory cytokinemia is one of the key players in the placentation in the early phase of pregnancy. This disturbed process of placentation could lead to the placental dysfunction in FGR. However, it has remained unclear how the hypercoagulability- systemic inflammatory cytokinemia- inflammation network modulates the early placentation. In this project, we have shown that the down-regulation of PAR (protease-activated receptor)-2 expression in both TCL-1 cells and HTR-8/SVneo cells (placenta-derived immortalized human trophoblast) is TNF-alpha dependent. The data presented in the reports may indicate that,in early phase of placentation, the suppressed expression of PAR-2 by inflammatory cytokine,plays roles in pathogenesis of dysfunctional placentation leading to preeclampsia.