time-lapse observations for ovarian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goto Maki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90378125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 明  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (20362246)
中原 辰夫  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50534830)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40732681)
KONDO Mika  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣組織培養 / 体外培養 / 顆粒膜細胞 / タイムラプス / 卵胞発育 / 経時的連続観察 / 卵巣体外培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
follicles and the development of early-stage follicles after cultivation in the presence of various growth factors, through the use of immunostained with BrdU. In the groups to which GDF-9 or bFGF had been added, the percentage of BrdU-positive granulosa cells was significantly higher than in the other groups. When comparing the groups to which these growth factors had been continuously added for one week with the groups to which these growth factors had only been added on Day 6 and 7, the same percentage of BrdU-positive granulosa cells was obtained. In the groups to which BMP-4 or mTOR activator had been added, no significant changes in the BrdU-positive rates were observed compared to the control groups. This study showed that the use of BrdU immunostaining in cultured murine ovarian tissues is useful for evaluating which growth factors play a role in the early stages of follicular development.