Project/Area Number |
26462487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yura Shigeo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60335289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDOH Eiji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10544950)
MOGAMI Haruta 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378766)
Research Collaborator |
CHIGUSA Yoshitsugu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 妊娠 / 胎盤 / 胎児 / チオレドキシン / 産婦人科学 / 低酸素 / 妊娠高血圧症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) is a major cause of fetal growth restriction (FGR). Thioredoxin binding protein-2 (TBP-2), which is identical with thioredoxin interacting protein (Txnip) is recently reported to control cellular proliferation and differentiation and to be involved in glucose and lipid homeostasis. In PIH with FGR pregnancy, TBP-2 / Txnip gene expression was significantly low compared to that in normal term placenta. In placental explant culture, hypoxia decreased TBP-2 / Txnip gene expression. In TBP-2 knockout mouse placenta, deletion of TBP-2 significantly suppressed mRNA level of Peroxisome Proliferators-Activated Receptors (PPARs), key transcriptional factors of placenta development. We demonstrated a possibility that TBP-2 might contribute to the regulation of placental development and function during pregnancy.