Drug Repositioning for Preeclampsia Therapeutics by In Vitro Screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (40346218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味村 和哉  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50437422)
冨松 拓治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30346209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / sFlt1 / sEng / vardenafil / 骨髄細胞移植 / 免疫寛容 / 妊娠性高血圧症候群 / 既存薬ライブラリー / soluble Endoglin / placental growth factor / HUVEC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preeclampsia, a pregnancy disorder characterized by hypertension in association with proteinuria, is detected as a complication in 3-5% of all pregnancies 1 and is the leading cause of maternal and perinatal morbidity and mortality worldwide. Currently, preeclampsia cannot be prevented, and termination of pregnancy remains the only approach to treat preeclampsia.
By drug repositioning process through screening a library of approved drugs, we identified vardenafil which induced PlGF production from HUVEC. Although we showed that vardenafil induced PlGF production from BeWo cell, we could not show clear dose-response relation.
Further work is needed to determine whether vardenafil can be used for preeclampsia therapeutics before testing it in humans.