Autoantibody to beta2GPI/MHC class II and obstetrical complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hideto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40220397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 雅士  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50403291)
谷村 憲司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80593988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / 不育症 / MHC / β2GPI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective study aimed to investigate whether aB2GPI/HLA-II is associated with recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL). Serum level of aB2GPI/HLA-II as well as common aPL (aCL IgG/IgM, aCLB2GPI IgG and LA) in all subjects were measured. The normal range of serum aB2GPI/HLA-II level was established by using the 99th percentile cutoff point for 100 fertile controls. The median (range) serum levels of aB2GPI/HLA-II in control population was 0 (0-308.2) U, and the normal range of it was determined to be 52.6 U or less.One hundred and eight women with RPL were enrolled from December 2016 to September 2017, and serum levels of aB2GPI/HLA-II in them was found to be median 10.3 (range, 0-1952.0) U. Twenty-three (21%) of the 108 women with RPL tested positive for aB2GPI/HLA-II. Seventeen (74%) of the 23 women tested negative for common aPL. Twelve (52%) of the 23 women had unexplained RPL. A novel antibody against B2GPI/HLA-II complexes may be involved in the pathology of RPL.