Central control of GnRH neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Haruhiko  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (10325053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折出 亜希  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGnRH / Kisspeptin / Hypothalamus / HPG axis / kisspeptin / gonadotropin / キスペプチン / GnRH / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamic secretion of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) has been established as a principle pathway for initiating and integrating female reproductive function. GnRH stimulates the release of two gonadotropins which eventually stimulate the synthesis of sex steroids in association with follicular growth and ovulation. After the discovery of the indispensable role of kisspeptin in the development of human reproductive functions, our understanding of the neuroendocrine regulation of the HPG axis was revolutionized, and it is now recognized that kisspeptin acts upstream of GnRH and is responsible for sex steroid feedback mechanisms. Nevertheless, the detailed mechanisms underlying the regulation of homogeneous populations of GnRH neurons are still largely unknown.We studied how GnRH-producing cells respond to hypothalamic factors and how they are involved in GnRH synthesis.