Identification of molecules involved in the development and progression of uterine leiomyomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hiromi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90526906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / DNAメチル化 / 異種移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish the model to make the uterine leiomyomas in vivo and to identify molecules involved in the development and progression of uterine leiomyomas. We extracted 2 genes as candidate master gene by DNA methylome analysis and transcriptome analysis. We obtained a cell line in which the gene expression of SATB2 and NRG1 was altered and a cell line in which the expression of both genes was simultaneously altered. Comprehensive gene expression in these cell lines was examined by microarray, and a group of genes whose expression was changed in each cell line was extracted. These gene groups contained a plurality of genes whose expression was changed specifically in the uterine leiomyomas as compared with the normal myometrium. Currently, we are investigating to make the uterine leiomyomas in vivo by xenografts using these cell lines.