Functional analysis of placenta-specific mRNA/microRNA and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kiyonori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎盤 / 胎児 / mRNA / microRNA / 胎盤機能 / 分子マーカー / 母体血漿 / 産科疾患 / 産婦人科 / C19MC / 基準値 / トランスクリプト-ム / C14MC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, placenta-specific miRNAs were clearly detected in mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) from fetal part of placental tissues, suggesting that primarily expanded MSCs may serve as useful tools for uncovering the molecular mechanism on pregnant disorders. Subsequently, by transfection of chorionic villi (CV)-MSCs with the miR-518b mimic, some miR-518b target genes were previously demonstrated to associate with preeclampsia. In addition, we could construct the reference values for circulating C19MC pregnancy-associated miRNAs in maternal plasma throughout pregnancy, and confirm their possibility of clinical significance in obstetric management. Finally, circulating level of placenta-specific microRNAs in maternal plasma were associated with pregnancy-associated disorders and abnormal pregnancy, suggesting that plasma concentrations of placenta-specific microRNAs may be potential biomarkers to predict and/or estimate the abnormal conditions of pregnancy.